Sizeproof
Tumi · carry-on

Does the Tumi 19 Degree International Expandable 4 Wheeled Carry-On fit as a carry-on?

By its listed size it fits 20 of 38 airlines that publish a carry-on limit, is borderline on 7 and is too big for 11.

Size and specs

Listed size21.7 × 14 × 9 in (55 × 36 × 23 cm)
Expanded21.7 × 14 × 11 in (55 × 36 × 28 cm)
Volume38 L
Empty weight7.9 lb (3.6 kg)
Wheels4
List price$795 (seen 2026-10-19)
The brand doesn't say whether this is the outside size.Fits only when the expansion zip is closed.

Against the usual US limit

05101520in FrontSide

Dashed and yellow: American Airlines' carry-on limit, 22 × 14 × 9 in. Coloured: this bag's listed size.

Every airline

Airlinecarry-on limitThis bag
United States
Alaska Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Allegiant Air10 × 16 × 22 in (25 × 41 × 56 cm)Fits 0.3 in to spare
American Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Avelo Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Breeze Airways22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Delta Air Lines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Frontier Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 1 in to spare
Hawaiian Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
JetBlue22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Southwest Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 1 in to spare
Sun Country Airlines24 × 16 × 11 in (61 × 41 × 28 cm)Fits 2 in to spare
United Airlines9 × 14 × 22 in (23 × 36 × 56 cm)Fits right at the limit
Canada & Mexico
Aeromexico55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Air Canada9 × 15.5 × 21.5 in (23 × 39 × 55 cm)Too big 0.2 in over, too tall
Porter Airlines21.5 × 15.5 × 9 in (55 × 39 × 23 cm)Too big 0.2 in over, too tall
Viva Aerobus22 × 16 × 10 in (56 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 0.3 in to spare
Volaris55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
WestJet22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits right at the limit
Latin America
Avianca55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.2 in over, too wide
Copa Airlines56 × 36 × 26 cm (22 × 14.2 × 10.2 in)Fits 0.2 in to spare
LATAM Airlines55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.2 in over, too wide
Europe
Aer Lingus55 × 40 × 24 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.4 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Air France55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.2 in over, too wide
British Airways56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
easyJet56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
Iberia56 × 40 × 25 cm (22 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
Icelandair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.1 in over, too deep
KLM55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.2 in over, too wide
Lufthansa55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Ryanair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.1 in over, too deep
Turkish Airlines23 × 40 × 55 cm (9.1 × 15.7 × 21.7 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Virgin Atlantic23 × 36 × 56 cm (9.1 × 14.2 × 22 in)Fits right at the limit
Vueling55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.1 in over, too deep
Wizz Air55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Middle East & Asia-Pacific
Emirates55 × 38 × 22 cm (21.7 × 15 × 8.7 in)Too big 0.3 in over, too deep
Japan Airlines55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Qantas56 × 36 × 23 cm (22 × 14.2 × 9.1 in)Fits right at the limit
Qatar Airways50 × 37 × 25 cm (19.7 × 14.6 × 9.8 in)Too big 2 in over, too tall

"Borderline" means over by no more than the rounding in published sizes (0.5 cm, about 0.2 in). It may pass at the gate, but we don't promise it.

Where these numbers come from

Notes from our data check

tumi.com returned a bot challenge (HTTP 307), and Tumi India's page shows only a package size (36 x 23 x 51 cm), so the figures come from authorized retailer Abt (model 139683-A311): "Approximate Dimensions: Height 21.7 in, Width 14 in, Depth 9 in, Expanded Depth 11 in", unit weight 7.84 lb, 38 L, four recessed dual spinner wheels. It does not say whether wheels and handles are included. Search-engine snippets I could not open: Bloomingdale's 21.75 x 14 x 9 in (11 in expanded); Tumi India 55 x 36 x 23 cm. $795 is Abt's 'Comp. Value' (Abt sells it at $635). Despite the 'International' name, 22.9 cm depth is over 20 cm limits. Amazon not checked. Derived values: cm converted from the published inches (x2.54, 1 dp); kg converted from the published lb.