Sizeproof
Samsonite · carry-on

Does the Samsonite Winfield 3 DLX Hardside Expandable Carry-On Spinner 20-inch fit as a carry-on?

By its listed size it fits 3 of 38 airlines that publish a carry-on limit and is too big for 35.

Size and specs

Listed size22.5 × 14.5 × 9.5 in (57 × 37 × 24 cm)
Empty weight7.1 lb (3.2 kg)
Wheels4
List price$135.67 (seen 2026-10-19)

Against the usual US limit

05101520in FrontSide

Dashed and yellow: American Airlines' carry-on limit, 22 × 14 × 9 in. Coloured: this bag's listed size.

Every airline

Airlinecarry-on limitThis bag
United States
Alaska Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1.5 in over in total
Allegiant Air10 × 16 × 22 in (25 × 41 × 56 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
American Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too deep
Avelo Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too deep
Breeze Airways22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too deep
Delta Air Lines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1.5 in over in total
Frontier Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Hawaiian Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1.5 in over in total
JetBlue22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too deep
Southwest Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Sun Country Airlines24 × 16 × 11 in (61 × 41 × 28 cm)Fits 1.5 in to spare
United Airlines9 × 14 × 22 in (23 × 36 × 56 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too deep
Canada & Mexico
Aeromexico55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Air Canada9 × 15.5 × 21.5 in (23 × 39 × 55 cm)Too big 1 in over, too tall
Porter Airlines21.5 × 15.5 × 9 in (55 × 39 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too tall
Viva Aerobus22 × 16 × 10 in (56 × 41 × 25 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
Volaris55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
WestJet22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 0.5 in over, too deep
Latin America
Avianca55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Copa Airlines56 × 36 × 26 cm (22 × 14.2 × 10.2 in)Too big 0.5 in over in total
LATAM Airlines55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Europe
Aer Lingus55 × 40 × 24 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.4 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Air France55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
British Airways56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
easyJet56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
Iberia56 × 40 × 25 cm (22 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
Icelandair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.6 in over, too deep
KLM55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Lufthansa55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Ryanair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.6 in over, too deep
Turkish Airlines23 × 40 × 55 cm (9.1 × 15.7 × 21.7 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Virgin Atlantic23 × 36 × 56 cm (9.1 × 14.2 × 22 in)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
Vueling55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.6 in over, too deep
Wizz Air55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Middle East & Asia-Pacific
Emirates55 × 38 × 22 cm (21.7 × 15 × 8.7 in)Too big 0.8 in over, too tall
Japan Airlines55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 1.2 in over in total
Qantas56 × 36 × 23 cm (22 × 14.2 × 9.1 in)Too big 0.5 in over, too tall
Qatar Airways50 × 37 × 25 cm (19.7 × 14.6 × 9.8 in)Too big 2.8 in over, too tall

"Borderline" means over by no more than the rounding in published sizes (0.5 cm, about 0.2 in). It may pass at the gate, but we don't promise it.

Why it's in our list

Where these numbers come from

Notes from our data check

shop.samsonite.com and shop.americantourister.com returned a bot challenge (HTTP 307) to every request, so the figures come from the brand's Amazon listing. Listing B07FDPMG63 (Black, model 120752-1041): "PACKING Dimensions: 20.0\" x 14.25\" x 9.5\", OVERALL Dimensions: 22.5\" x 14.5\" x 9.5\", Weight: 6.97 lbs." It does not say whether 'overall' includes wheels and handles. The 2-piece set listing B0BHT6R5CW repeats '20" Spinner | Overall Dimensions: 22.5" x 14.5" x 9...'. CONFLICT: the spec table says 21 x 13 x 9 in and 11.2 oz, which is wrong. Search-engine snippets (not opened): Luggage Online 21 x 13 x 9, Navy Exchange 22.3 x 14.5 x 9.5; a hands-on review (digitalnomads.world) measured about 22.5 x 14.5 x 9.5 in. No volume or expansion figure on this listing. $135.67, 'Typical price' $146.48, no list price; ranks #206 in Suitcases. Over 22 x 14 x 9 on every axis. Derived values: cm converted from the published inches (x2.54, 1 dp); kg converted from the published lb.