Sizeproof
Patagonia · carry-on

Does the Patagonia Black Hole Duffel 40L fit as a carry-on?

By its listed size it fits 34 of 38 airlines that publish a carry-on limit, is borderline on 1 and is too big for 3.

Size and specs

Listed size19.7 × 12.5 × 8.5 in (50 × 32 × 22 cm)
Volume40 L
Empty weight2.3 lb (1.1 kg)
Wheelsnone
List price$159 (seen 2026-10-19)

Against the usual US limit

05101520in FrontSide

Dashed and yellow: American Airlines' carry-on limit, 22 × 14 × 9 in. Coloured: this bag's listed size.

Every airline

Airlinecarry-on limitThis bag
United States
Alaska Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Allegiant Air10 × 16 × 22 in (25 × 41 × 56 cm)Fits 1.5 in to spare
American Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Avelo Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Breeze Airways22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Delta Air Lines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Frontier Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 1.5 in to spare
Hawaiian Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
JetBlue22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Southwest Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 1.5 in to spare
Sun Country Airlines24 × 16 × 11 in (61 × 41 × 28 cm)Fits 2.5 in to spare
United Airlines9 × 14 × 22 in (23 × 36 × 56 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Canada & Mexico
Aeromexico55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Air Canada9 × 15.5 × 21.5 in (23 × 39 × 55 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Porter Airlines21.5 × 15.5 × 9 in (55 × 39 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Viva Aerobus22 × 16 × 10 in (56 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 1.5 in to spare
Volaris55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
WestJet22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Fits 0.5 in to spare
Latin America
Avianca55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Copa Airlines56 × 36 × 26 cm (22 × 14.2 × 10.2 in)Fits 1.7 in to spare
LATAM Airlines55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Europe
Aer Lingus55 × 40 × 24 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.4 in)Fits 0.9 in to spare
Air France55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
British Airways56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
easyJet56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Iberia56 × 40 × 25 cm (22 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Icelandair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 0.6 in over, too deep
KLM55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Lufthansa55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Fits 0.6 in to spare
Ryanair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 0.6 in over, too deep
Turkish Airlines23 × 40 × 55 cm (9.1 × 15.7 × 21.7 in)Fits 0.6 in to spare
Virgin Atlantic23 × 36 × 56 cm (9.1 × 14.2 × 22 in)Fits 0.6 in to spare
Vueling55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 0.6 in over, too deep
Wizz Air55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Fits 0.6 in to spare
Middle East & Asia-Pacific
Emirates55 × 38 × 22 cm (21.7 × 15 × 8.7 in)Fits 0.2 in to spare
Japan Airlines55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 1.3 in to spare
Qantas56 × 36 × 23 cm (22 × 14.2 × 9.1 in)Fits 0.6 in to spare
Qatar Airways50 × 37 × 25 cm (19.7 × 14.6 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall

"Borderline" means over by no more than the rounding in published sizes (0.5 cm, about 0.2 in). It may pass at the gate, but we don't promise it.

Where these numbers come from

Notes from our data check

Patagonia Australia size guide (Duffels and Wheeled Bags): 'Internal Volume | External Dimensions | Weight' row 'Black Hole® Duffel 40L | 2,441 cu in | 19.7" x 12.5" x 8.5" | 2 lb 4.9 oz', 'Measurements are in inches'. Product page: 'Weight 1045g (36.86 oz)', 'meets most airline and train carry-on requirements'. Both weights are brand figures (2 lb 4.9 oz = 2.31 lb; 1045 g = 1.05 kg). Labelled external, but the guide does not say whether the grab handles and strap anchors are inside the size, so includesWheelsHandles is null. Duffel: the 19.7 in length is stored first. No laptop sleeve is listed. PRICE: patagonia.com was down, so $159 is REI's price as shown in a search extract of rei.com (REI blocks automated requests; not opened). Patagonia AU price is AUD 249.95. Amazon not checked. Derived values: cm from inches.