Sizeproof
Osprey · carry-on

Does the Osprey Farpoint 40 Travel Pack Men's fit as a carry-on?

By its listed size it fits 9 of 38 airlines that publish a carry-on limit, is borderline on 22 and is too big for 7.

Size and specs

Listed size21.7 × 13.8 × 9.1 in (55 × 35 × 23 cm)
Volume40 L
Empty weight3.3 lb (1.5 kg)
Laptop sleeveup to 16 in
Wheelsnone
List price$199.95 (seen 2026-10-19)
The brand doesn't say whether this is the outside size.

Against the usual US limit

05101520in FrontSide

Dashed and yellow: American Airlines' carry-on limit, 22 × 14 × 9 in. Coloured: this bag's listed size.

Every airline

Airlinecarry-on limitThis bag
United States
Alaska Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Allegiant Air10 × 16 × 22 in (25 × 41 × 56 cm)Fits 0.3 in to spare
American Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Avelo Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Breeze Airways22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Delta Air Lines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Frontier Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 0.9 in to spare
Hawaiian Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
JetBlue22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Southwest Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 0.9 in to spare
Sun Country Airlines24 × 16 × 11 in (61 × 41 × 28 cm)Fits 1.9 in to spare
United Airlines9 × 14 × 22 in (23 × 36 × 56 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Canada & Mexico
Aeromexico55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Air Canada9 × 15.5 × 21.5 in (23 × 39 × 55 cm)Too big 0.2 in over, too tall
Porter Airlines21.5 × 15.5 × 9 in (55 × 39 × 23 cm)Too big 0.2 in over, too tall
Viva Aerobus22 × 16 × 10 in (56 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits 0.3 in to spare
Volaris55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
WestJet22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Borderline 0.1 in over, too deep
Latin America
Avianca55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Copa Airlines56 × 36 × 26 cm (22 × 14.2 × 10.2 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
LATAM Airlines55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Europe
Aer Lingus55 × 40 × 24 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.4 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Air France55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
British Airways56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
easyJet56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
Iberia56 × 40 × 25 cm (22 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Fits 0.3 in to spare
Icelandair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.2 in over, too deep
KLM55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Lufthansa55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Ryanair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.2 in over, too deep
Turkish Airlines23 × 40 × 55 cm (9.1 × 15.7 × 21.7 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Virgin Atlantic23 × 36 × 56 cm (9.1 × 14.2 × 22 in)Borderline 0 in over, too deep
Vueling55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 1.2 in over, too deep
Wizz Air55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Middle East & Asia-Pacific
Emirates55 × 38 × 22 cm (21.7 × 15 × 8.7 in)Too big 0.4 in over, too deep
Japan Airlines55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0 in over, too tall
Qantas56 × 36 × 23 cm (22 × 14.2 × 9.1 in)Borderline 0 in over, too deep
Qatar Airways50 × 37 × 25 cm (19.7 × 14.6 × 9.8 in)Too big 2 in over, too tall

"Borderline" means over by no more than the rounding in published sizes (0.5 cm, about 0.2 in). It may pass at the gate, but we don't promise it.

Where these numbers come from

Notes from our data check

Backpack, so no wheels. The source does not say whether straps or grab handles are inside the stated size. osprey.com returned HTTP 403 to every request, so figures are from retailers. Backcountry: "Dimensions 21.7 x 13.8 x 9.1in", claimed weight 3.3 lb, 40 L, $199.95. Ellis Brigham (UK): 55x35x23 cm, 1.48 kg, 16" laptop. A search-engine extract of osprey.com showed the same 21.7 x 13.8 x 9.1 in / 55 x 35 x 23 cm, 1.48 kg and a sleeve for laptops up to 16"; I could not open the page myself. Amazon lists 1510 g, $200. OutdoorGearLab measured the weight at 3.5 lb. Depth 9.1 in is just over 9 in; a soft pack can usually be compressed.