Sizeproof
Amazon Basics · carry-on

Does the Amazon Basics 21" Hardside Carry-On Spinner (Expandable) Black, model LN20164-20 fit as a carry-on?

By its listed size it fits 5 of 38 airlines that publish a carry-on limit, is borderline on 5 and is too big for 28.

Size and specs

Listed size21.7 × 14.8 × 10 in (55 × 38 × 25 cm)
Empty weight7.7 lb (3.5 kg)
Wheels4
List price$55.79 (seen 2026-10-19)

Against the usual US limit

05101520in FrontSide

Dashed and yellow: American Airlines' carry-on limit, 22 × 14 × 9 in. Coloured: this bag's listed size.

Every airline

Airlinecarry-on limitThis bag
United States
Alaska Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1.5 in over in total
Allegiant Air10 × 16 × 22 in (25 × 41 × 56 cm)Fits right at the limit
American Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Avelo Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Breeze Airways22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Delta Air Lines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1.5 in over in total
Frontier Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits right at the limit
Hawaiian Airlines22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1.5 in over in total
JetBlue22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Southwest Airlines24 × 16 × 10 in (61 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits right at the limit
Sun Country Airlines24 × 16 × 11 in (61 × 41 × 28 cm)Fits 1 in to spare
United Airlines9 × 14 × 22 in (23 × 36 × 56 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Canada & Mexico
Aeromexico55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0.2 in over, too deep
Air Canada9 × 15.5 × 21.5 in (23 × 39 × 55 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Porter Airlines21.5 × 15.5 × 9 in (55 × 39 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Viva Aerobus22 × 16 × 10 in (56 × 41 × 25 cm)Fits right at the limit
Volaris55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0.2 in over, too deep
WestJet22 × 14 × 9 in (56 × 36 × 23 cm)Too big 1 in over, too deep
Latin America
Avianca55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 1 in over, too wide
Copa Airlines56 × 36 × 26 cm (22 × 14.2 × 10.2 in)Too big 0.6 in over, too wide
LATAM Airlines55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 1 in over, too wide
Europe
Aer Lingus55 × 40 × 24 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.4 in)Too big 0.6 in over, too deep
Air France55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 1 in over, too wide
British Airways56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0.2 in over, too deep
easyJet56 × 45 × 25 cm (22 × 17.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0.2 in over, too deep
Iberia56 × 40 × 25 cm (22 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Borderline 0.2 in over, too deep
Icelandair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 2.1 in over, too deep
KLM55 × 35 × 25 cm (21.7 × 13.8 × 9.8 in)Too big 1 in over, too wide
Lufthansa55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Too big 0.9 in over, too deep
Ryanair55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 2.1 in over, too deep
Turkish Airlines23 × 40 × 55 cm (9.1 × 15.7 × 21.7 in)Too big 0.9 in over, too deep
Virgin Atlantic23 × 36 × 56 cm (9.1 × 14.2 × 22 in)Too big 0.9 in over, too deep
Vueling55 × 40 × 20 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 7.9 in)Too big 2.1 in over, too deep
Wizz Air55 × 40 × 23 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.1 in)Too big 0.9 in over, too deep
Middle East & Asia-Pacific
Emirates55 × 38 × 22 cm (21.7 × 15 × 8.7 in)Too big 1.3 in over, too deep
Japan Airlines55 × 40 × 25 cm (21.7 × 15.7 × 9.8 in)Too big 1.2 in over in total
Qantas56 × 36 × 23 cm (22 × 14.2 × 9.1 in)Too big 0.9 in over, too deep
Qatar Airways50 × 37 × 25 cm (19.7 × 14.6 × 9.8 in)Too big 2 in over, too tall

"Borderline" means over by no more than the rounding in published sizes (0.5 cm, about 0.2 in). It may pass at the gate, but we don't promise it.

Where these numbers come from

Notes from our data check

#1 in Amazon Carry-On Luggage on 2026-10-19. Bullet: "measures 14.8 x 10 x 21.7 inches, including wheels" (handle not mentioned). CONFLICT: the spec table on the same listing says 13.6 x 9.5 x 20.9 in and gives Capacity 32 L against Storage Volume 34 L, so volume is left null. Expands "up to 25%", but expanded size is not published. Over 22x14x9 on width and depth. No list price shown: $55.79, Amazon "typical price" $60.41. A related TSA-lock version (B07CC61F2D) is 14.9 x 10 x 21.6 in including wheels. Derived values: cm converted from the published inches (x2.54, 1 dp); kg converted from the published lb.